Screw compressors
Rotary screw air compressors
Compare the screw range in the table below: eight motor sizes from 7.5 to 45 kW, the sizes from XP11 up each offered at 0.8, 1.0 and 1.3 Mpa and the XP7.5-8G at 0.8 only, delivering 1.2 to 7.1 m³/min. The full table follows, with notes on how to read it.
Request a quotationBrowse the range- 7.5–45 kW motors
- 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.3 Mpa
- 1.2–7.1 m³/min
- Noise 70–78 dB

How to read the screw table
Every model code is a motor and a pressure: XP30-10 is the 30 kW machine at 1.0 Mpa. The trade inside each motor size is constant — raising the pressure line costs flow. The 30 kW machine delivers 5.0 m³/min at 0.8 Mpa, 4.4 at 1.0 and 3.6 at 1.3; the same pattern repeats at every size. Buyers who need high pressure occasionally should notice what it costs them every day, and buyers whose tools are all standard pressure should take the flow the 0.8 line gives them.
Noise runs 70–78 dB across the range and rises with size; the exhaust interface is G3/4 on the XP7.5-8G, G1 on the XP11 and XP18 sizes and G1½ from XP30 up; the G-suffix models (XP7.5-8G, XP22-8G, XP37-8G) are the range's variant configurations at their sizes, with the XP22-8G notably larger in frame and weight than the XP22-8 at the same duty. The XP37 group: ask for its interface, noise, weight and dimension figures in writing at order stage — its row below carries pressure, volume and power.
Sizing from your tool list, not from habit
The sizing method is arithmetic: list the tools and machines that draw air in your busiest simultaneous hour, at the pressure each needs, and sum their consumption. Then read across the table to the first row that covers the sum at your pressure with headroom for the dryer and the leaks every real system has. Most workshops discover their sum is smaller than their guess — and that the machine they were about to buy was a size too large, bought forever, at running cost.
Continuous duty is the screw machine's home ground: tools all day, lifts cycling, a booth drawing steadily. If your sum is small and your draw is bursty, the belt-driven page is the honest detour before you spend screw money.
Screw compressor comparison table
The comparison table below. Exhaust volume falls as pressure rises within each motor size — the pattern to read first.
| Model | Pressure (Mpa) | Volume (m³/min) | Motor (kW) | Interface | Noise (dB) | Weight (kg) | Dimensions (mm) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| XP7.5-8G | 0.8 | 1.2 | 7.5 | G3/4 | 70 | 200 | 800 × 620 × 800 |
| XP11-8 | 0.8 | 1.7 | 11 | G1 | 72 | 370 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP11-10 | 1.0 | 1.5 | 11 | G1 | 72 | 370 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP11-13 | 1.3 | 1.2 | 11 | G1 | 72 | 370 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP15-8 | 0.8 | 2.4 | 15 | G1 | 73 | 380 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP15-10 | 1.0 | 2.2 | 15 | G1 | 73 | 380 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP15-13 | 1.3 | 1.7 | 15 | G1 | 73 | 380 | 1,020 × 820 × 1,150 |
| XP18-8 | 0.8 | 3.0 | 18.5 | G1 | 74 | 500 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP18-10 | 1.0 | 2.7 | 18.5 | G1 | 74 | 500 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP18-13 | 1.3 | 2.3 | 18.5 | G1 | 74 | 500 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP22-8G | 0.8 | 3.6 | 22 | G1 | 74 | 560 | 1,410 × 850 × 1,120 |
| XP22-8 | 0.8 | 3.6 | 22 | G1 | 74 | 540 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP22-10 | 1.0 | 3.2 | 22 | G1 | 74 | 540 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP22-13 | 1.3 | 2.7 | 22 | G1 | 74 | 540 | 1,080 × 880 × 1,235 |
| XP30-8 | 0.8 | 5.0 | 30 | G1½ | 75 | 650 | 1,120 × 930 × 1,290 |
| XP30-10 | 1.0 | 4.4 | 30 | G1½ | 75 | 650 | 1,120 × 930 × 1,290 |
| XP30-13 | 1.3 | 3.6 | 30 | G1½ | 75 | 650 | 1,120 × 930 × 1,290 |
| XP37-8G / -8 / -10 / -13 | 0.8 / 0.8 / 1.0 / 1.3 | 6.0 / 6.0 / 5.5 / 4.6 | 37 | — | — | — | — |
| XP45-8 | 0.8 | 7.1 | 45 | G1½ | 78 | 820 | 1,240 × 1,030 × 1,595 |
| XP45-10 | 1.0 | 6.5 | 45 | G1½ | 78 | 820 | 1,240 × 1,030 × 1,595 |
| XP45-13 | 1.3 | 5.6 | 45 | G1½ | 78 | 820 | 1,240 × 1,030 × 1,595 |
For the XP37 group, take pressure, volume and motor figures from the table; ask for interface, noise, weight and dimensions in writing at order stage.
Checks before a screw-compressor quote
- Your simultaneous-demand sum at pressure, worked from the tool list.
- The pressure line your tools' plates actually call for.
- Ventilation and heat rejection where the machine will live, at its noise figure.
- Air treatment: dryer and filtration sized with the machine, not after it.
- Interface size (G3/4, G1 or G1½ by model) against your ring main's design.
Questions buyers ask about rotary screw air compressor
What size do most workshops land on?
The 11–22 kW rows cover most multi-bay workshops once the demand sum is done honestly. The 30 kW and above rows are for sites feeding booths and several bays at once — or for sums that were guessed instead of calculated.
Should I buy the 1.3 Mpa line for future-proofing?
Only if a named tool or process needs it. Higher pressure costs flow at the same motor and energy on every cubic metre, forever. Future tools can be assessed when they exist.
What does the G suffix mean?
It marks the range's variant configuration at that motor size — visibly a larger frame on the XP22-8G. Ask for the exact configuration distinction per model at quote stage.
Send an inquiry
Work the guide on your own facts first. Take the measurements and counts the guide sets out on your own vehicles and floor; then send the results with the family you are asking about.
Request a quotation About the company